Privacy Policy

Buying Asia ('Buying Asia') is very respectful of the privacy concerns of visitors to this website (the 'Site'). As a general policy, no personal information is automatically collected from visitors to the Site, other than when submitted in connection with registration for an event or for member benefits. However, certain non-personal information of visitors is recorded by the standard operation of Internet servers. This information is primarily used to provide an enhanced online experience for the visitor and can be recorded by Internet browsers and search engines (e.g. Netscape, Internet Explorer), the type of operating systems (e.g. Macintosh, Windows) in use by the visitor, and the domain name of the visitor's Internet service provider. By having this information, web pages optimised for a particular visitor's computer are automatically available to that visitor. Other uses of this information may include an internal review of the number of visitors to the Site, but only in an aggregate and non-personally-identifiable form. E-mail addresses and other personally identifiable data about visitors to the Site are known to Buying Asia only when submitted during registration.

Personal information that may be collected in connection with registration for an event or for member benefits is retained by Buying Asia and not sold or otherwise transferred outside the company, other than in the circumstances described below.

We sometimes also use e-mail addresses and other personally identifiable information to contact visitors who communicate with us. For example, we direct e-mail to visitors who provide us with their e-mail addresses for specific purposes such as receiving third party or other information, details of relevant upcoming events or being notified if they have won one of our prize draws.

By using the Site, you specifically consent to the collection and use of the above personal information by Buying Asia as described in this policy. If Buying Asia should decide to change its privacy policy, those changes will be published on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

  • Any personal data supplied by you may be used by Buying Asia for the following purposes:
  • facilitating daily operations of services provided;
  • marketing financial products, insurance products, property and property related services;
  • meeting all legal requirements regarding disclosure obligations imposed by all relevant laws, rules, regulations or regulatory authorities applicable from time to time.
  • We will not use your personal data for other purposes, except for a directly- related purpose, without your consent.
  • Buying Asia shall maintain data supplied by Clients as confidential but Buying Asia may procure that any such data is used by:
  • any person under a duty of confidentiality to Buying Asia;
  • any financial institutions, insurance institutions (and their respective associates), property companies (and their respective associates) with which the Client has or proposes to have dealings; or
  • any person for the purposes set out in paragraph (1) above.
  • We attempt to maintain your personal data accurately, to update it when required, and to keep it no longer than necessary.
  • We have instituted appropriate security measures to be applied to your personal data, including storing your data in a form in which access to the data by unauthorised third parties is not practicable.
  • Inadequate or defective provision of the necessary personal data may hinder our efficiency in providing our services and even result in Buying Asia being unable to perform the functions of providing or continuing any or all relevant property related services whatsoever.
  • You have the following rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (CAP 486) (the “Ordinance”) in relation to your personal data:
  • the right to check whether Buying Asia has any personal data relating to you and obtain a copy of that data;
  • the right to require Buying Asia to correct any incorrect data relating to you;
  • the right to make inquiries of Buying Asia regarding their policies and practices in connection with the data and be informed of the kind of personal data maintained by Buying Asia.
  • You or persons who are entitled to enforce your rights under the Ordinance may contact the Principal, Buying Asia, whose registered office is located at 17th Floor, 88 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.